The College



His Grace The Duke of Westminster

Chairman of Governors

Mr David Weir, CA


Mrs T Pollard, BEd(Hons), NPQH, MA

Deputy Heads

D P H Meadows, BA(Hons), PGCE

G Allmand, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Academic Staff

Mr A Austen, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Geography)
Mrs C Bennett BA (Hons), PGCE (Modern Foreign Languages)
Mrs N Burton, MA, BA (Hons) PGCE (Art)
Mrs J Connor-Webb, MA, PGCE (Modern Foreign Languages)
Mrs S Dolan, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Biology)
Mrs R Fitzhugh, BA (Hons), PGCE (Geography)
Mrs S Hall, BA (Hons), History, QTS, AMBDA, PGCE (Learning Enrichment)
Mrs C House, BA (Hons), PGCE (Drama)
Miss E Jones. BA (Hons), (Physical Education)
Mrs S J Kay, BSc (Hons) (Mathematics)
Mrs H Kitchin, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Economics & Business Studies)
Mrs N Moses, BA (Hons), PGCE (English)
Mrs L Poyser, BSc, PGCE (Chemistry)
Mr D Rowett, BSc (Hons), PGCE (PE)
Miss Z Shaughnessy, BA (Hons), PGCE (English)
Mrs N Stammers HND, BA (Hons) (Business Studies), PGCE (Business Technology)
Mr M Tempest, BEng (Hons), PGCE (Physics/Chemistry)

Mr S Ball, PhD, MPhys (Physics)
Miss K Burdon, BSc PGCE (Mathematics)
Mr M Cavallini, BSc (Hons), GTP (Mathematics)
Mr C Cutler, BSc (Hons), (PE)
Mr M Dickins, MA, PGCE (History)
Mr A P Green, BEd (PE & Mathematics)
Mrs C Houghton, BA (Hons), PGCE (History)
Mrs K Jackson, HDE, GTP (English)
Mrs J Jones, CertEd (Home Economics and Religious Studies)
Mrs C Kingsley, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Mathematics)
Dr E Leatherbarrow, PhD, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Science)
Mrs S Parker, MSc, PGCE (Geography)
Mrs A Prestwich, Maitrise FLE, PGCE (Modern Foreign Languages)
Mrs C Russell, PGCE, MA (English)
Mr S F Smith, BA, CertEd, ARCM, LMusLCM (Music)
Mr D I Stockley, MSc, PGCE (Design & Technology)
Mrs Z Walker BA (Hons) PGCE (Art)

Part-time Staff

Mrs J Ashurst Bsc (Hons), PGCE (Science)
Mrs K Baty, MA, PGCE (English)
Mrs J Dukes, BEd (Music)
Mrs V Goodwin, Mus.B. (Hons), PGCE (ICT)
Mr T L C Griffiths BA (Hons) PGCE (History)
Mrs J Heaton, BEd (Hons) (Learning Support)
Mrs J Lewis, BA (Hons) PGCE, (Modern Foreign Languages)
Mrs S Storrar, BSc (PE)

Mrs C Ayton BA (Hons), PGCE (French), PGC SpLD, AMBDA, APC(PATOSS) (Learning Enrichment)
Mr A Bowen-Lewis, CT ABRSM Advanced DipMusTech (Brass)
Mrs C Garratt, BA (Hons) French Studies with German
Mr K Gray, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Geology & Geography)
Miss A Heaps, BA (Hons) Fine Art
Mrs F Kay, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Biology & Psychology)
Mrs E Sanders, BEd (Hons) (PE)
Mrs J Walker BSc, PGCE (Mathematics)

Temporary Staff

None at present


Infant and Junior School


Mrs A M Hickey BSc (Hons) PGCE (Mathematics)

Assistant Head

Dr J Gallagher, PhD,BSc (Hons), PGCE

Academic Staff

Mr P Butcher, BEd (Hons)
Mrs W Richards, BEd (Hons)
Mrs C Travis, BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss E Williams BEd (Hons)
Teaching Assistant: Mrs C Spreyer

Mrs H Courtney, BEd (Hons)
Mrs S Tomlins, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Williams, BEd (Hons)
Miss M Webley: BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA
Teaching Assistant: After School Care Coordinator: Mrs G Foulkes

Speech and Drama

Mrs C Faithfull LRAM, FNEA


Musical Instrument Teaching

Miss K Banerjee (Piano)
Mr G Macey (Woodwind)
Miss R Owen (Woodwind)

Mr E Hartwell-Jones BMus (Singing)
Mrs M Parsonage (Violin)
Mr J Rowlands (Drums)

Administration Staff

Bursar: Mrs H Barnes, M.Eng
Marketing Manager: Mrs R Lawrence BA (Hons), Business Management & Marketing
Bursar’s Assistant: Mrs K Campion
Registrar: Mrs S Boyd
PA to Infant and Junior Head and Data Manager: Mrs J Rawlinson-Smith
School Secretary: Mrs D Roxburgh
School Administrator: Mrs D Humphreys
Librarian: Mrs J Littler
After School Care Assistant: Mr M. Puaca

Finance Manager: Mrs P Rees FCCA
Director of ICT: Mr D Stewart
Examination Officer: Mrs J Moulton BA (Hons) (Business Studies)
PA to Head: Miss S Allen
PA to SLT & Clerk to the Governors: Mrs S Knowles
School Receptionist & Attendance Officer: Mrs A McCleary
School Nurse: Miss P Sheckley
School Helper: Mrs W Jones
After School Care Assistant: Mrs R Leach


Mr S Huxley
Mrs J Leach
Mr B Shaughnessy

Mr J Jones
Mr R McDermott
Mr R Slater

ICT Technicians

Mr P Rowlands
Mr J Shenyagwa

Site Team Leader

Mr R Griffin (Senior & Junior)

Catering Manager

Mrs S Parry