News

Young Enterprise Group are 4th best in the country

It has been an amazing Year for the Abbey Gate Young Enterprise Team, Revolution Events Management. 

Not only have the team won the Chester West and Chester Area final.   They then represented  CWAC at the Strategic Final in Warrington, losing only to the National Champions.  Working as a team, they established a respected events management company and held the inaugural Abbey Gate College Christmas Fair.

At the Strategic Final the team won Best Trade Stand ( Pitch) in testament to their camaraderie and team vision.  They wowed judges with technological expertise and professional approach to all aspects of the Business.  Mentored by Andy Leaman (our business Advisor) company spirits were always high.

Company deputy MD, Simon Povey was also recognised for his consistent level of achievement and support throughout the process.  He beat over 1770 applicants to secure The Young Enterprise Student of the Year Award for both CWAC and Warrington and Cheshire Strategic Final.  He narrowly missed out at Regional level and has been asked to join the Young Enterprise CWAC board in 2012/13.

Following this success Revolution Events Management qualified for the on-line  and live National final for Social Entrepreneurship run by Young Enterprise.  The focus of the competition was to recognise social entrepreneurship via Social Focus, Entrepreneurship , Innovation: Economic sustainability. Following a hard fought competition they came 4th Nationally.

To summarise, the group deservedly won 4 awards in 2011/12.  They raised over £3000 revenue from their first ever event and have donated all of their profits to charity.  It has been both a pleasure and a privilege to work with such a talented group of young adults.  I look forward in anticipation to their future success and hope that they have inspired future Young Enterprise students to aspire to achieve their very best!

Nichola Burton

YE Coordinator

The Team

1. Hannah Robinson 2. Francesca  Shaw 3. Sodia Chiotis 4. Alexander Williams 5. Daisy James 6. Poppy Parker 7. Yasmin Fennell 8. Alice Stones 9. Jess Horsborough 10. Sophie Lenton 11. Emma Scott 12. Anna Burnett 13. Tim Laing 14. Harry Fairclough 15. Simon Povey 16. Amy Cowper 17. Abi Stubbs 18. Katie Tighe 19. Tom Thornhill 20. Ben Kresnyak 21. Matt Ellis 22. Tom Greaves

Strategic Final Team

Emma Scott, Simon Povey, Harry Fairclough, Tom Thornhill, Matt Ellis, Sophie Lenton, Tim Laing and Ben Kresnyak

Social Enterprise Team

Katie Tighe,  Simon Povey, Tom Thornhill and Abi Stubbs.  The technical back up team were: Amy Cowper, Harry Fairclough and Ben Kresnyak.

PLEASE FOLLOW THE LINK TO READ MORE ABOUT THEIR ACHIEVEMENTS:

http://www.mitchellgroup.co.uk/blog/youngenterprise